Hobbyist Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
721 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
After printing custom decals, how do you seal them?

I was thinking of using a coat or two of Model Master
Flat finish spay (rattle can). What works for those
of you, who have tried it?

Thanks as always, in advance.

Edge
 

·
Oxidation Genius
Joined
·
31,341 Posts
Did you print inkjet?
Not sure about home remedies, but MicroMark sells a clear laquer spray fixative especially for inkjet decals. It;s possible any clear laquer my do. But TEST IT FIRST on a printed throw-away decal sheet of the same brand and the same ink.

For Alps decals, I never seal them on the sheet, just after application :D.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
721 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Yep these will be Ink-jet printed on to Testors decal paper, using
my trusty Epson C80 printer with Durabrite ink. :)

I guess I would be afraid the ink would run, when dipped in water
for sliding.

Thanks as always,

Edge
 

·
Oxidation Genius
Joined
·
31,341 Posts
Oh yes, absoLUTEly the ink will dissolve when dipped in water!

In fact, even after you seal it, do NOT cut thru the color when trimming the decal. The ink will bleed out of the cut when wetted.

Here's a link to Micromark's fixative. They sell decal paper too, of course.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,203 Posts
Sealing decal

Hi guys,
I would suggest using Microscale liquid decal film. You just brush it on and let it dry before using the decal. I have saved several old and fractured decals with this stuff.
Cheers,
Max Bryant
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
258 Posts
I use Testors Decal spray made specifically for this purpose, which works very well. You have to be careful with Microscale liquid decal film on inkjet decals; it tends to smear them. You can also use artists clear fixative spray, available at art supply stores.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,092 Posts
Edge said:
.... with Durabrite ink.
A guy tested with an Epson using the durabrite inks on non-inkjet decal paper
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=...174e5de.10513797%40powernews.libero.it&rnum=1
then there's some mild corroboration posted at SSM's forum
http://www.starshipmodeler.net/cgi-...?t=20740&sid=121ea8671bb8927efb981417884bb70d
Why not test print some straight lines or small shapes along the top or bottom horizontal edge?
Clip that off and test it and you haven't wasted an entire page.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top