Hobbyist Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
721 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have the PNT FJD DN model and would like to
align the warp pylons for the secondary hull a little
better. Is there any way to do this?

Thanks in advance

Edge
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,780 Posts
Put 'em in hot water 'till they become somewhat pliable. Then, carefully bend/flex them back into the correct shape. If they need to be flat, take them out of the water and place them on a flat surface, then put something flat and heavy, like a book, on them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,444 Posts
Some people have recommended to me to use "almost boiling water". But not boiling water - it will melt the resin!

Don't let the resin part touch the sides of the hot water container - again, it may cause the part to slag or melt where it contacts the water container.

Remember that the thinner the part, the faster it will soften. If your part has thin and thick sections, the thin ones will soften first.

If you want to correct a warped part, you may have to bend it a little past the correct shape to account for the part tending to spring back to its old warped shape.

Dip the part in cool (not cold) water once you are done.

You can repeat this process until you get the desired results.

Huzz
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top