Hobbyist Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
188 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello All,


Just a reminder that the Illinois R/C Dirt Nationals is only a couple of week's away..​
4th Annual Illinois R/C dirt National’s
Saturday July 31, 2004

At Jacksonville R/C Speedway

Jacksonville, IL



The Date has been set for the 4th annual Illinois R/C Dirt Nationals, At Jacksonville R/C Speedway, Jacksonville, IL This will be a single day event, on Saturday, July 31, 2004.

With practice starting at 11am., sign-up at 10:30a.m. and racing starting at 1 p.m. Sharp!
We will have separate 1/2hour practice sessions both the oval and off-road.

Only rubber type tires allowed no foams or silicones.

Brushless motors are allowed in all the modified classes.

Oval classes are as follows:
Gas truck oval:
any 1/10th 2wd truck stock configuration. With truck body. Any engine .18 or less.

Gas sprint cars: any 1/10th scale sprint car,
any engine .18 or less.

Electric Modified Sprint cars: any 1/10-scale sprinter, any modified electric motor.
Any 6-cell 3300 battery pack.

Modified Oval: any other 2wd gas or electric car. any electric motor and 6 cell 3300 Battery, and any gas engine, .18 or less.

Stock electric Oval: any gearbox 1/10th car or truck. any roar stamped stock motor,

And any 6 cell 3300 battery pack.



Off-Road classes:
Stock Buggy
: any roar stamped stock motor, any 6 cell Battery pack.

Stock Truck: Any Roar stamped stock Motor,
any 6-cell 3300 battery.

Modified Off-road (electric): Any motor, any 6 cell 3300 Battery.

Gas truck Off-road: Any 1/10th scale Gas truck, any engine .18 or less.

Monster truck off road: any engine, E-Maxx, limited to12 3300 cells

must use monster truck size tires no buggy tires and wheels



The rain date will be set that night in the event of a rain out.

We are expecting over 150 entrys for this event!!


Contact

Tom Murray
[email protected]





Hotel and restaurant Info:
Jacksonville Area Visitors and Convention Bureau Ph.1-800-593-5678 (217)-243-5678(217)-245-2174

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
500 Posts
Tom, hope that it is not a problem if we bring the motorhome down friday night, it is just easier to move around when the field is empty.


P.S. had a great time racing with you at Allen's
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
188 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Hello All,
The Directions from Springfield,IL.are take the 1st Jacksonville exit, turn right at that exit, then take the first road past the Prison, that is Mobil road, turn right there. Drive 3 miles until you reach Strawns crossing road. Turn left there.
Drive another 2 miles track is on the right.
Yes you can sleep in the car...
Kelm, What you do on your time is your business.....Just take pictures..LOL..
What time well get done depends on the turnout..

Anyone coming in Friday night? Might have a bring your own cook-out.. What do you think??


thanks,
Tom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
188 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Hello All,
I have fogot to mention that the Clines will have their outstanding concession stand too.
So come hungry on Saturday.. I'm ready for the brownies and barbeque..
Tom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
188 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Results

MONSTER TRUCK OFFROAD A MAIN
POS LAPS TIME NAME
1. 15 4:02.17 Ken Dibb
2 15 4:05.47 Chris Gosch
3. 14 4:01.09 Joe Ryan
4. 14 4:15.51 Scott Cheffy
5. 11 3:12.68 Dan Fredericks

STOCK ELEC. OVAL A MAIN
1. 34 4:04.23 Paul Huntington
2. 34 4:05.43 Kevin Klyber
3. 32 4:01.20 Matt Monroe
4. 30 4:00.62 Jacob Newlin
5. 29 4:04.97 Jim Swift
6. 29 4:06.10 Jon Painter
7. 28 4:03.28 Anthony Warcup
8. 27 4:07.86 Abbey Cline
9. 22 3:16.23 Coale Dolbert
10. DNS Mark Schafer


STOCK ELEC. OVAL B MAIN
1. 29 4:03.23 Hanna Cline
2. 26 4:06.76 George Paxton
3. 25 4:04.67 Matthew Hymes
4. 23 4:01.89 Davin McCoy
5. 23 4:08.91 Josh Lewis
6. 20 4:02.89 Roy Fluckey
7. 19 4:06.38 Ed Warcup
8. 15 4:04.66 Kerry Lee
9. 2 0:18.82 Jacy Upton
10. 1 0:51.62 Lerry Lewis


STOCK ELEC. OVAL C MAIN
1. 29 4:05.90 Ryan Newell
2. 4 1:36.10 AJ Vincent
3. 3 0:22.66 Cody Kitselman
4. 1 0:23.63 Gus Vincent


STOCK ELEC TRUCK OFFROAD A MAIN
1. 15 4:02.54 Paul Huntington
2. 14 4:10.18 Terry Goforth
3. 13 4:03.99 Miciah Wrigley
4. 12 4:19.59 Mallory Gosch


STOCK ELEC. BUGGY OFFROAD A MAIN
1. 15 4:02.03 Jim Swift
2. 14 4:10.97 Mike Castor
3. 8 3:06.87 Jeremy Schrieber

ELECTRIC SPRINTS A MAIN
1. 36 4:05.45 Rob Mulvaney
2. 35 4:04.71 Mike Kelm
3. 34 4:05.34 Joel Vanderwall
4. 34 4:06.63 Mark Corns
5. 33 4:00.69 Dan Dobert
6. 33 4:02.22 Tom Sagle
7. 32 4:01.61 John Berriman
8. 32 4:06.26 Alan Mendenhall
9. 31 4:06.01 Dan Mickle
10. 30 4:00.98 Tom Murray


ELECTRIC SPRINTS B MAIN
1. 35 4:02.40 Scott Cheffy
2. 31 4:03.13 Zach Samples
3. 30 4:05.34 Bill Hilgendorf
4. 30 4:07.00 Joe Ryan
5. 16 2:21.67 Sam Williams
6. 9 3:14.53 Ryan Bauer


GAS TRUCK OVAL A MAIN
1. 34 4:04.49 Tommy Dale
2. 33 4:02.49 Matt Bowles
3. 33 4:06.91 Todd Story
4. 32 4:02.18 Mark Daniels
5. 32 4:04.17 Jeff Ernst
6. 31 4:00.90 Chris Prather
7. 30 4:02.36 Dan Fredericks
8. 21 2:29.18 Mark Borgwardt
9. 19 2:21;87 Josh White
10 1 0:02.87 Tom Murray

GAS TRUCK B MAIN
POS LAPS TIME NAME
1. 34 4:05.35 Matt Gosch
2. 33 4:00.31 Tracy St.Aubin
3. 29 4:04.75 Jonathon Pollock
4. 23 3:15.22 Bill Cook
5. 5 0:34.23 Rob Cline
6. 5 0:38.76 Richard Aper
7. 5 0:42.98 Chris Jackson
8. 4 1:03.43 Jason Galloway
9. 2 0:09.86 Billy Woods
10. 1 0:03.80 Bill Bauer

GAS TRUCK C MAIN
1. 28 4:01.85 Ben Giles
2. 24 4:04.15 Tom Crose

MODIFIED OFFROAD A MAIN
1. 16 4:09.51 Jeremy Wrigley
2. 16 4:16.52 Matt Gosch
3. 15 4:05.75 Robby Sweiker
4. 14 4:04.97 Jammie Carter
5. 14 4:12.93 Terry Goforth
6. 14 4:17.12 Ryan Bauer
7. 13 4:23.47 Matt Boules
8. 5 1:13.84 Jim Swift
9. DNS Mark Borgwardt
10. DNS Mike Dibb

MODIFIED OFFROAD B MAIN
1. 14 4:11.09 Tod Riger
2. 13 4:14.38 Zach Sample
3. 13 4:18.30 Dave Davis
4. 11 4:10.40 Jeff Ernst
5. 1 0:21.25 Billy Wood


MODIFIED OVAL A MAIN
1. 38 4:03.07 Mike Kelm
2. 38 4:03.41 Tommy Dale
3. 36 4:06.56 Mark Corns
4. 33 4:01.44 Derek Bergschneider
5. 32 4:02.65 Todd Story
6. 31 4:01.65 Mike Caster
7. 25 4:07.19 Kameren Klyber
8. 12 1:36.27 Kevin Klyber
9. 10 1:15.26 Joel Vanderwall
10. DNS Tom Crose


MODIFIED OVAL B MAIN
1. 33 4:07.41 Billy Woods
2. 32 4:06.51 David Wasik
3. 31 4:03.46 Todd Rigger
4. 13 1:54.07 Chris Jackson
5. 10 1:16.07 Chris Prather
\GAS
SPRINT CARS A MAIN
1. 36 4:03.79 Dan Dolbert
2. 36 4:06.74 Tracey St. Aubin
3. 35 4:02.53 Ken Dibb
4. 34 4:06.89 Rob Mulvaney
5. 33 4:00.30 Rob Cline
6. 32 4:01.83 David Wasik

GAS
SPRINT CARS B MAIN
1. 33 4:05.57 Chad Price
2. 31 4:07.33 Mike Newell
3. 30 4:01.50 Jason Upton
4. DNS Josh White
5 DNS John Upton
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top